Philippines

ksau_phi

LTGEN EDGAR R FALLORINA AFP

DESIGNATION

Commanding General, Philippine Air Force

EDUCATION

1983 – Bachelor of Science, Philippine Military Academy, Baguio City

1993 – Comptroller Officer Basic Course, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City

1995 – International Officer School/Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, USA.

1995 – Basic Instructor Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi, USA

1999 – Masters in Business Management (Major in Finance), Asian Institute of Management, Makati City.

2004 – Command and General Staff Course, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City

COMMAND ASSIGNMENTS

08 October 2014 – 08 June 2015

Vice Commander, Headquarters Philippine Air Force

25 April 2013 – 23 October 2013

Commander, 1st Air Division, PAF

19 April 2013 – 24 April 2013

Acting Commander, 1st Air Division, PAF

26 October 2012 – 19 April 2013

Deputy Commander, 3rd Air Division, PAF

20 May 2011 – 26 October 2012

Wing Commander, 520th Air Base Wing, PAF

01 December 2004 – 05 February 2007

Group Commander, Tactical Operations Group Sanga-Sanga, PAF

14 April 2003 – 01 January 2004

Group Commander, 450th Maintenance and Supply Group, 205th Tactical Helicopter Wing, PAF

16 March 2002 – 13 April 2013

Squadron Commander, 206th Tactical Helicopter Squadron, 205th Tactical

Helicopter Wing, PAF

STAFF ASSIGNMENTS

08 June 2015 – 08 March 2016 The Deputy Chief of Staff, AFP

23 October 2013 – 08 October 2014

Chief of Air Staff, Headquarters Philippine Air Force

19 October 2009 – 10 May 2010

Air Force Internal Auditor

05 February 2007 -19 October 2009

Chief, Air Force Resource Management Office

FLIGHT INFORMATION

  •  Rating: Command Pilot (Gold Wings)
  •  Aircraft flown: U H-1 H, B205A-1

 MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  •  Distinguished Service Star
  •  Distinguished Aviation Cross
  •  Silver Wing Medal
  •  Military Merit Medals
  •  Military Commendation Medals

 Married to the former Ms Erica Tiu and blessed with three children, Feona, Wrylo and Benjo

 EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

1 Second Lieutenant 11 Mar 1983
2 First Lieutenant 12 Mar 1986
3 Captain 12 Mar 1990
4 Major 01 Apr 1997
5 Lieutenant Colonel 01 Mar 2001
6 Colonel 28 Sep 2006
7 Brigadier General 22 Feb 2012
8 Major General 11 Jul 2013
9 Lieutenant General 08 Sept 2015

Comments are closed.